Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > General Surgery
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:00 AM
dballard2004 dballard2004 is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,143
dballard2004 is on a distinguished road
Default Global Period

A provider in one of my clinics is questioning the global period follow-up for minor surgeries. He states that the follow-up period is 10 visits--not 10 days as I have educated him. Can someone please clarify if it is 10 days or 10 visits and where can I find reference to this? Thanks.
__________________
Dawson Ballard, Jr., CPC, CEMC, CPMA, CCS-P
Coder
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:22 AM
mariaklein mariaklein is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
mariaklein is on a distinguished road
Default Global Period

Where in the world did your doc hear that???? lol

CMS website is probably the best place to find your answer. I found this in the Carrier Manual:

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf

Section 40.1 Gives the definition of Global Surgery. Section C defines the Global package.

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:23 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

A surgery with 0 (zero) to 10 follow-up (postoperative) days is considered minor
surgery.
�� The global period for minor surgeries includes the day of surgery and the
appropriate number of days immediately following the day of surgery.

http://www.medicarenhic.com/provider...ry%20Guide.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2009, 07:23 AM
Anna Weaver Anna Weaver is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kokomo, IN
Posts: 769
Anna Weaver is on a distinguished road
Default global period

Quote:
Originally Posted by dballard2004 View Post
A provider in one of my clinics is questioning the global period follow-up for minor surgeries. He states that the follow-up period is 10 visits--not 10 days as I have educated him. Can someone please clarify if it is 10 days or 10 visits and where can I find reference to this? Thanks.
Wow, I haven't ran across this before, I assumed everyone knew it was by days, but after you said this, you really can't find this distinction in a lot of places. I do have a book "Procedural Coding Professional 2009" and this book lists global days. I thought I would look up on PFS and it doesn't list "days" specifically, it just lists 000. In my book it also lists 000, and then if it's a minor surgery lists 010 and major lists 090 under global days.

http://www.rivaleeasbell.com/article...alsurgery1.pdf.
try this article and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2009, 08:35 PM
dballard2004 dballard2004 is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,143
dballard2004 is on a distinguished road
Default

My understanding has always been that it was days and not visits.
__________________
Dawson Ballard, Jr., CPC, CEMC, CPMA, CCS-P
Coder
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2009, 08:05 AM
Lisa Bledsoe Lisa Bledsoe is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greeley, Colorado
Posts: 2,043
Lisa Bledsoe is on a distinguished road
Default

Think of it as a global period which would be the number of DAYS immediately related to the procedure. A 90 day global period includes the day before sugery. See if this link helps -

http://www.medicarenhic.com/provider...al_period.html

You may need to copy and paste in your browser.
__________________
Lisa Bledsoe, CPC, CPMA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2009, 07:29 AM
dballard2004 dballard2004 is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,143
dballard2004 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks to everyone for the help on this. I guess looking at it this way....if it was 10 visits, then the global period could last a year or more depending on when the patient follow-up with the provider. I will check out these links.
__________________
Dawson Ballard, Jr., CPC, CEMC, CPMA, CCS-P
Coder
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2009, 02:44 PM
HILLIC HILLIC is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 144
HILLIC is on a distinguished road
Default

Try looking in the Federal Register
__________________
Chrissy, CPC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC