Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > E/M
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-30-2012, 11:13 AM
JulieGrawe JulieGrawe is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
JulieGrawe is on a distinguished road
Question Need clarification on 99305

I am the billing supervisor for a thriving Geriatric practice that cares for patients in various nursing facilities. We have been using CPT code 99305 without any question since 2009 each time we have taken over care. We see each resident for an initial evaluation and management including history, physical and all required key components. Our providers were recently at a Directorship Conference & one of the speakers at the conference said that you could only bill 99305 if the pt. had been admitted or re-admitted to the facility within the last 30 days. I can’t find anything in the section notes or guidelines of the CPT book that states this code is only billable within 30 days of an admission. In researching a bit, we found a CMS publication, transmittal 1875-section 30.6.13A, paragraph two, that does mention that the visit must occur no later than 30 days after admission but I read MULTIPLE other articles regarding this code and none of them mentioned this requirement. The initial visits are typically quite time consuming as these patients have both severe, acute conditions and complicated, challenging chronic conditions with extensive history to review. The reimbursement should reflect this. We are currently in
negotiations of acquiring another facility or two and are looking for some guidance to assure that we are billing correctly.

Last edited by JulieGrawe; 04-05-2012 at 11:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC