Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Dermatology
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-26-2007, 08:58 AM
NEWSAN123 NEWSAN123 is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
NEWSAN123 is on a distinguished road
Question medicare and hospice modifier

I am in dermatology and have never dealt with a "hospice patient" but just received a denial of paymnt from medicare with a response of pr-b9-stating that this is pt responsibility- services are not covered because the patient is enrolled in a hospice...I remember one time seeing a similar case when medicare did pay on a claim similar to this-there was a specific modifier applied-any ideas? the claim for this date of service is 99202,11100 and 11101.
thank you
msanchez
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2007, 10:20 AM
thompsonsyl's Avatar
thompsonsyl thompsonsyl is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 162
thompsonsyl is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

I believe the modifier you're talking about is GV. Also, in Box 19 of your claim form you must include wording that states "physician is not hospice employee".

Hope this helps!
__________________
Sylvia Thompson, CPC
Billing Supervisor
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2007, 11:58 AM
SScoder SScoder is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Wheeling WV
Posts: 19
SScoder is on a distinguished road
Default

Also GW modifier may apply (service not related to terminal condition)..

Hope this helps..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:08 PM
CoderChick24 CoderChick24 is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 53
CoderChick24 is on a distinguished road
Default

GV & GW are the hospice modifiers. Just make sure that you meet the criteria for the modifier. (IE - Being the attending physician) Also, unless certain contractors require it, it isn't necessary to put anything about the physician not being employed by hospice in item 19; the modifier will suffice.
__________________
Amy Crego, CPC, CPC-P
Treasurer, Columbus AAPC

One can never consent to creep when one feels an impulse to soar. ~ Helen Keller
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2007, 04:22 PM
RackeSRN RackeSRN is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
RackeSRN is on a distinguished road
Default

Professional services of attending physicians, who may be nurse practitioners, furnished to hospice beneficiaries are coded with modifier GV. (Attending physician not employed or paid under arrangement by the patient’s hospice provider); the GW modifier is billed for services unrelated to the terminal illness
CMS Pub 100-4, Chap 11 Section 40.2; or CR 3226
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2008, 06:50 AM
astrid astrid is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
astrid is on a distinguished road
Default

When using a modifier GW or GV where should it be applied to when a modifier 25 is also being used?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2008, 01:28 PM
kellyross's Avatar
kellyross kellyross is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
kellyross is on a distinguished road
Default modifier for hospice

You should be able to append 2 modifiers to one line item.

The modifier affecting "payment" is always listed first...so, in this case...the modifier 25 would be first, since it affects the "amount" of payment and the GV modifier is more informational, letting Medicare know that your physician is not an employee of hospice...but this care occured during the time that the patient was actually enrolled in hospice.



a good/better example of using 2 modifiers would be when you are performing only the technical or professional component of an x-ray.

The TC or the 26 modifier affects payment (reduces it)...and the LT or RT is identifying left or right....so the TC or 26 would go first.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC