Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Modifiers
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-23-2009, 10:30 AM
uncapooh uncapooh is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
uncapooh is on a distinguished road
Question Pa And Np Modifiers

WE JUST BEGAN BILLING FOR AN OFFICE THAT HAS A NURSE PRACTIONER AND A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT WHO ALSO SEE PATIENTS, ALONG WITH THE PHYSICIAN WHO RUNS THE PRACTICE.
I WAS TOLD IT WAS AS. BUT ISNT THAT FOR AN ASSISTANT SURGEON??
WHAT MODIFIER IS USED WHEN THE NP OR PA SEES THE PATIENT. THE LEAD DOC IS ALWAYS ON SITE DURING VISITING HOURS.

THANKS
MARIA P SANCHEZ, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2009, 11:26 AM
Lisa Bledsoe Lisa Bledsoe is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greeley, Colorado
Posts: 2,043
Lisa Bledsoe is on a distinguished road
Default None

No modifier is necessary for office visits by the NP or PA.
__________________
Lisa Bledsoe, CPC, CPMA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2009, 11:36 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Physician Assistant as assistant at surgery should be identified with a modifier AS. HPSA modifiers shall be used on PA claims for HPSA areas (modifiers QB and QU); otherwise...no other modifiers are needed as Lisa pointed out.

Section 110.3

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf

Also...this link is handy for PA/NP billing. The first link (in the download section) has a nice Power Point presentation.


http://www.cms.hhs.gov/MLNProducts/70_APNPA.asp

Last edited by RebeccaWoodward*; 01-23-2009 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC