Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > E/M
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:53 AM
mcandia mcandia is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
mcandia is on a distinguished road
Default CPT 29580 Una boot application

Question - if an established patient coming in for a wound check has a new una boot applied (had 3 others applied around every 7-10 days before this one) for venous HTN with ulcer is it appropriate for the provider to bill both the E/M and the una boot - CPT 29580?


Thanks,
Maria
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:17 PM
daniel daniel is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 518
daniel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Depends, if there just coming in for the unna boot. Then you would just bill for the unna boot. But if a work up that justifies an E/M then you can bill both.


Respectfully
Daniel. CPC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:27 AM
efuhrmann efuhrmann is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 239
efuhrmann is on a distinguished road
Default unna boot supplies

does anyone get paid for the bandages and paste with the unna boot? What codes do you use?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2009, 04:02 PM
daniel daniel is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 518
daniel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I would say the supplies are included in cpt 29580 for the unna boot.
But sure some out there might use a hcpcs code for the supplies. Maybe
A4649. Just a thought.

But me personally I'd just code the cpt 29580 for everything.

Respectfully
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:28 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Per the NCCI rebundling table, the code for Unna boots is component to many other comprehensive surgeries (e.g. tendon sheath injections, joint aspiration/injection, etc.) unless a modifier is appended to reflect the Unna boot was used in a distinct, separate service. Unna boots applied as dressings would not be considered a separately reimbursable service apart from surgical procedure as payment for surgical dressings applied by the physician during his/her encounter with the patient is included in the fee schedule payment for the physician's service. For medically necessary Unna boots not applied as post operative dressings, CPT code 29580 may be billed; but an evaluation and management visit should not be billed unless there is a distinct, separately identifiable reason for the E&M service. It would be inappropriate to bill an E&M service for the assessment related to Unna boot application. The assessment would be considered part of the pre-procedural evaluation that is component to the procedure/service. This is reflected in the following link to CMS Publication 100-4, The Medicare Claims Processing, Chapter 12, and Section 30.6.6. It explains that each procedure includes a pre-procedural evaluation that should not be separately billed as a distinct, separately payable E&M visit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2011, 10:45 PM
beatrice4 beatrice4 is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
beatrice4 is on a distinguished road
Question Can anyone help (thanks)

Does anyone know if the unna boot code, 29580 can or should be used for placing an unna boot on the arm? ...or does anyone know another way to code for placing an unna for ulcers on the arm?

(I found a reference on the LCD: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services website that say an unna is "applied to an extremity for..." --any other words, the word extremity is used rather than 'leg'. I'd would appreciate anyone's insights or opinion on whether you think this is appropriate.

Thanks very much!

Warmest regards,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2011, 11:29 AM
tprescott tprescott is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Alexandria Minnesota Chapter
Posts: 50
tprescott is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by efuhrmann View Post
does anyone get paid for the bandages and paste with the unna boot? What codes do you use?
At our clinic, for unna boot supplies (in addition to the application 29580) we use A6456 'zinc paste impregnanted bandage, nonelastic, knitted/woven, width greater than or equal to 3 in and less than 5 in, per yard'. Some insurances pay and some do not.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2011, 12:02 PM
snoprean snoprean is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
snoprean is on a distinguished road
Default

Did anyone answer the question of how to bill when using Una stapping on the arms?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2011, 09:13 PM
MMadrigal's Avatar
MMadrigal MMadrigal is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 57
MMadrigal is on a distinguished road
Default

Rebecca, could you post that link for the medicare publication describing that procedures include a pre-procedural evaluation that should not be separately billed as a distinct, separately payable E&M visit. Thanks so much, Mary
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:31 PM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC