Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Outpatient Facilities
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:00 AM
hnybunny hnybunny is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
hnybunny is on a distinguished road
Default SG Modifier

I just read in the AAPC newsletter that effective 1/1/08, ASCs are no longer supposed to bill with the SG modifier and instead bill with TOS code F.

Does anyone know if this rule has really been implemented by CMS? The newsletter is the only place that I have heard of this.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:29 PM
debboyer debboyer is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
debboyer is on a distinguished road
Default

yes the sg modifier is no longer to be used, look on the fasa web site for more info also.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:35 AM
hnybunny hnybunny is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
hnybunny is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the response. Yes, I have tried to find this on the FASA website but haven't found it yet. I'm not very thrilled with the new format of the FASA website either. It's not anywhere near as user friendly as it used to be.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:13 AM
johnithomas johnithomas is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 36
johnithomas is on a distinguished road
Default

Go to the web site click on Medicare Tab (drop down box click on ASC payment system, then you click on, Click Here for Med Learn Article its on page 10 section 50....I dont understand it..let me know your thoughts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:39 AM
Lisa Bledsoe Lisa Bledsoe is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greeley, Colorado
Posts: 2,043
Lisa Bledsoe is on a distinguished road
Unhappy

Does this apply to ALL payers or just Medicare?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2008, 12:04 PM
johnithomas johnithomas is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 36
johnithomas is on a distinguished road
Default

I believe its just Medicare, but I dont understand it. Can you still use the SG modifier, if so why do we need the other? I have not been able to find out why or what the change is for.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2008, 01:55 PM
codermcdreamy's Avatar
codermcdreamy codermcdreamy is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 74
codermcdreamy is on a distinguished road
Question SG

Medicare makes the rules for them. As of now, the SG only applies to Medicare, but I'm sure as time goes by, the commercial ins companies will follow suit. Just keep an eye out.

Gotta love the new status indicator codes eh?!
__________________
codermcdreamy CPC, CPC-H
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2008, 03:40 PM
DTOWNCODER DTOWNCODER is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 11
DTOWNCODER is on a distinguished road
Smile Sg Modifier

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnithomas View Post
I believe its just Medicare, but I dont understand it. Can you still use the SG modifier, if so why do we need the other? I have not been able to find out why or what the change is for.
I attended a Kansas Medicare workshop yesterday and asked this same question. Our rep told us we could still use the SG, their system won't reject it, it just doesn't require it any longer. I emailed KS BCBS and that rep told me they still require the SG modifier. Our office has opted to continue the use, it just keeps things more streamlined. (for now anyways)
__________________
Teresa E
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2008, 06:42 AM
johnithomas johnithomas is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 36
johnithomas is on a distinguished road
Default

Great news, thanks! I think thats what we will do as well. So then last question, for Medicare are you required to use the TOS - F ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2008, 07:25 AM
hnybunny hnybunny is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 15
hnybunny is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm still waiting to see if Medicare pays or denies our claims for 2008. We haven't changed anything in our system yet. I just called the dreaded Medicare automated system and our claims for 01/02/08 are still pending. I'm hoping they just get paid and then we will just leave things alone for now. What a pain.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:16 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC