Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Medicare Regulations
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-02-2009, 12:44 PM
billiek billiek is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
billiek is on a distinguished road
Question Medicare LCD's

When a Medicare LCD is "retired" does it mean that the LCD is no longer in effect?
Sounds like a silly question, but the Medicare representative (Noridian) told me that just because the policy is retired doesn't mean it isn't active. The only reason they retire them is because there have been no issues with the policy for the past 2-5 years.
Another source told me that if it is retired, it is no longer in effect.
If any one has any information on this it would really be helpful.
Thanks
Billie
__________________
Billie Jo Kraft, CPC
Wyoming Cardiopulmonary Services, PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2009, 12:55 PM
Cyndi113's Avatar
Cyndi113 Cyndi113 is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 613
Cyndi113 is on a distinguished road
Default

I only trust one person at Noridian. Her name is Tammy Ewers. Her email is tammy.ewers@noridian.com. She always answers email. Although at times, she is in Fargo and will take a couple of hours up to a day. Hope this helps you. We use a retired LCD to check dx codes for echocardiograms.
__________________
Cyndi Allen, CIRCC, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2009, 01:47 PM
billiek billiek is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
billiek is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you....I'm going to try that route!
__________________
Billie Jo Kraft, CPC
Wyoming Cardiopulmonary Services, PC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2009, 03:56 PM
lisigirl lisigirl is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 288
lisigirl is on a distinguished road
Default

A medical director from Medicare presented at the STS coding workshop. He specifically said that just because a LCD is retired does NOT mean that it is inactive.

As the first rep from Noridian told you, if nothing has changed with the LCD in a few years, they will retire it - I think they do this so that they don't need to review it every year - the policy is still active however.

Lisi, CPC

This medical director was from Noridian actually. VERY nice guy - you could probably contact him with your question - dick.whitten@noridian.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2009, 05:02 PM
Cyndi113's Avatar
Cyndi113 Cyndi113 is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 613
Cyndi113 is on a distinguished road
Default

Dr. Whitten is a VERY nice guy. He was the medical director for Noridian but is now working on the DME side. I'm sure he will still answer your questions if you email him.
__________________
Cyndi Allen, CIRCC, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2009, 07:06 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Q5. Can you please clarify the retired LCDs? If an LCD retired on 12/31/07 does this mean any date of service after 12/31/07 we do not have to go by this LCD?

A5. Services with dates of service after a retired LCD will not be reviewed with the retired LCD for claim processing. However, any services billed after an LCD is retired must still follow the Medicare requirement of section 1862(a)(1)(A) of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act which provides in part that "&no payment may be made under Part A or B (of Medicare) for any expenses incurred for items or services which&are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.

https://www.noridianmedicare.com/sha...nd_Answers.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:03 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC