Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > ENT/Otolaryngology
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-13-2008, 08:42 AM
mjones20 mjones20 is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
mjones20 is on a distinguished road
Default E & M codes/procedure codes

Can you bill for an office visit along with a procedure done in the office?

An example would be:

Patient comes into the office for an exam because they feel they have something in their throat. Physician does the exam and feels that a fiberoptic scope needs to be done. Can I bill the E & M code (99213-25)
and the fiberoptic scope (31575)?

thanks-deb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:45 AM
mmelcam's Avatar
mmelcam mmelcam is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 259
mmelcam is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes you can.
__________________

Melissa Blow, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:00 PM
codegirl0422's Avatar
codegirl0422 codegirl0422 is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 257
codegirl0422 is on a distinguished road
Default

I would think you could not bill both, with the information provided. The E/M is not "Significant, Separately Identifiable Evaluation and Management Service by the Same Physician on the Same Day of the Procedure or Other Service".

Modifier 25 can not be used as decision for surgery. per note under description in Appendix A: "Note: This modifier is not used to report an E/M service that resulted in a decision to perform surgery". And px 31575 has a global period of zero, so mod 57 can not be used.

This is the way I understand it, any other opinions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:17 PM
codegirl0422's Avatar
codegirl0422 codegirl0422 is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 257
codegirl0422 is on a distinguished road
Default

I found this in the manual on the CMS website when looking for something else. Hope it helps. I put the link down there in case you needed it.

B. Injection Services Injection services (codes 90782, 90783, 90784, 90788, and 90799) included in the fee schedule are not paid for separately if the physician is paid for any other physician fee schedule service rendered at the same time. Carriers must pay separately for those injection services only if no other physician fee schedule service is being paid. In either case, the drug is separately payable. If, for example, code 99211 is billed with an injection service, pay only for code 99211 and the separately payable drug. (See section 30.6.7.D.) Injection services that are immunizations with hepatitis B, pneumococcal, and influenza vaccines are not included in the fee schedule and are paid under the drug pricing methodology as described in Chapter 17.

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf
page 14
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2008, 07:08 AM
mmelcam's Avatar
mmelcam mmelcam is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 259
mmelcam is on a distinguished road
Default

What I am getting from the information from the CMS website is that you can not bill for both an ov and the administration of an injection. You can only bill for the ov and the medication given in the injection. This is not the same scenario as giving an injection during an ov. The patient came in because they felt like something was in their throat. The physician did a diagnostic procedure to assist them in what might be causing this and what course of treatment to take. In this case both the ov and the diagnostic procedure are both billable. If the diagnostic procedure does not have a global period then you would not need to use the 25 modifier, however you will find some insurance companies still require you to use it.
__________________

Melissa Blow, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2009, 06:41 PM
29078coder 29078coder is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Capital City Coders
Posts: 4
29078coder is on a distinguished road
Default

I work for an ENT speciality group & we do scopes with an office visit. Modifier 25 states you do NOT have to have a separate Dx for the E& M part of the visit. Hope this helps
deb
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:43 AM
eblanken eblanken is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Midtown OKC
Posts: 79
eblanken is on a distinguished road
Default

Per CMS the mirror exam is included in the E/M and the flexible laryngoscope is only seperately billable if the patient is a child or if there is a failed mirror exam. My physicians know they must document why the flexible scope is warranted other wise it is not billed.
__________________
Eileen Blankenship, CPC
Remote Coder
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2009, 01:36 PM
LadyT's Avatar
LadyT LadyT is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harrisonburg,VA
Posts: 26
LadyT is on a distinguished road
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by eblanken View Post
Per CMS the mirror exam is included in the E/M and the flexible laryngoscope is only seperately billable if the patient is a child or if there is a failed mirror exam. My physicians know they must document why the flexible scope is warranted other wise it is not billed.
Eblanken,
Thank you so much for that information. Can you tell me were to find something in writing to show my physician that the patient must fail the mirror exam for there to be a seaprate charge for the flexible scope.
__________________
Tammy L. Coleman, CPC

Last edited by LadyT; 05-18-2009 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:56 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC