Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Dermatology
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02-22-2010, 08:45 AM
hsmith67 hsmith67 is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 70
hsmith67 is on a distinguished road
Default CPT for repacking/dressing change

Does anyone have a solid answer on how to bill/not bill for a pt being seen for dressing change and repacking? A prior post on this site referred to 99211 example in appendix C, but that example states: "Office visit for an established patient for dressing change on a skin biopsy" (top of pg 547 in my 2010 CPT book, appendix C).

Reading the Surgery Guidelines for "Follow Up Care for Diagnostic Procedures"" and "Follow up Care for Therapeutic Surgical Procedures" both lead me to believe follow up wound care would be included. The original procedure was 10060 - I&D of abscess. Pt returned for dressing/wound care. No "debridement" mentioned in notes.

Thanks for any help!
Hunter Smith, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2010, 07:12 PM
FTessaBartels FTessaBartels is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 4,436
FTessaBartels will become famous soon enough
Default Global period?

If you are still within the 10-day global period, this is included.

If you are beyond the global period, you would code the appropriate level E/M based on documentation.

By the way ... you mention "repacking." If the wound was original packed with gauze when the I&D was done it should have been coded as 10061 - I&D complicated. The additional RVUs for this procedure take into account the additional postoperative work required for dressing change.

Hope that helps.

F Tessa Bartels, CPC, CEMC

Last edited by FTessaBartels; 02-26-2010 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2010, 09:37 AM
LCRUZ515 LCRUZ515 is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
LCRUZ515 is on a distinguished road
Default

If you are past the 10 day global you would bill a 99211 with v58.31.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:44 AM
Wendy.J.1124 Wendy.J.1124 is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Wendy.J.1124 is on a distinguished road
Default Dressing change

Hi to all, what if the procedure was done by a Nurse practicioner? Can I still bill it or does the MD had to have done it? Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:59 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendy.J.1124 View Post
Hi to all, what if the procedure was done by a Nurse practicioner? Can I still bill it or does the MD had to have done it? Please help.
If it's within your NP's scope of practice within your state, they can perform this procedure.

"State law or regulation governing an NP’s scope of practice in the State in which the services are performed applies. Consider developing a list of covered services based on the State scope of practice. Examples of the types of services that NP’s may furnish include services that traditionally have been reserved to physicians, such as physical examinations, minor surgery, setting casts for simple fractures, interpreting x-rays, and other activities that involve an independent evaluation or treatment of the patient’s condition."

Page 143 (Section 200)

http://www.cms.gov/manuals/Downloads/bp102c15.pdf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:07 PM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC