Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Hematology/Oncology
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-22-2010, 11:14 AM
krssy70 krssy70 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Providence
Posts: 218
krssy70 is on a distinguished road
Default Blood Transfusions

Hello,

Regarding CPT 36430 - if 2 units of blood is given, can this code be billed with 2 units.

Any help is appreciated.
Thank you,
Kristen
__________________
Kristen Richard, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2010, 11:23 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Per CPT Assistant (March 2001) you should only report one time, per transfusion, regardless of how many units are administered.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2010, 11:40 AM
krssy70 krssy70 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Providence
Posts: 218
krssy70 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you,

I did find the article, but is that still effective and has not had any changes? Because we have always billed this code with units, and it has never been questioned. Now we are being questioned. Doesn't make sense, all of a sudden. Do you know of any recent articles for this.

Thanks,
__________________
Kristen Richard, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2010, 11:46 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

CMS' MUE edits show 1 per day

36430= 1


http://www.cms.gov/NationalCorrectCo....asp#TopOfPage
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2010, 11:59 AM
krssy70 krssy70 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Providence
Posts: 218
krssy70 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, it does show a 1 in the column, but is there any article or documentation that I can obtain that says only one unit can be billed, other than the article from 2001.

Thanks again,
__________________
Kristen Richard, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2010, 12:16 PM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Sure...this is actually a RAC issue

2009 article:

Connolly Healthcare, the RAC for Region C, lists blood transfusions as one of its initial “Approved Issues.” Their description of the issue begins “CPT codes 36430, 36440, 36450 and 36444 (excluding claims with any modifiers) should be billed as one (1) per session.”

http://www.healthcarefinancenews.com...hcpcscpt-codes

-OIG-2010

CMS’s Manual, chapter 4, section 231.8, states that providers should bill for blood transfusion services (HCPCS code 36430) on a per service basis. Medicare will pay the provider for transfusing blood products once per day, regardless of the number or volume of different blood products transfused.

http://oig.hhs.gov/oas/reports/region3/31010004.pdf


Journal of Health Care Compliance (2004)

CPT Assistant, March 2001, page 10 indicates: “From a CPT coding perspective, code 36430, Transfusion, blood or blood components, should be reported only one time per transfusion, regardless of how many units
are administered.” Given the large number of transfusion services provided on an outpatient basis throughout the country, the financial impact of misreporting these services can be considerable.

http://www.ingenix.com/content/attac...04_Stegman.pdf

Last edited by RebeccaWoodward*; 07-22-2010 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2010, 12:44 PM
krssy70 krssy70 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Providence
Posts: 218
krssy70 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you very much, that is very helpful.
__________________
Kristen Richard, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2010, 12:46 PM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Thumbs up

Happy to help!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2010, 12:52 PM
chichi8407 chichi8407 is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
chichi8407 is on a distinguished road
Default

The facility i work at I code out the hospital charges, am i allowed to bill code 36430???? One of my phycisians did it but how do i bill for the charges?

Thanks in Advance,
Chancie S Kreger, CPC-A
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2010, 02:13 PM
krssy70 krssy70 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Providence
Posts: 218
krssy70 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes you may. We also bill it as a facility charge. But you can only bill 1 unit as I have learned.
__________________
Kristen Richard, CPC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC