Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > General Discussion
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08-04-2010, 09:03 AM
scottc1 scottc1 is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
scottc1 is on a distinguished road
Question Cpt 77003

Hi Everyone,
Has anyone noticed that when doing interventional pain procedures that in addition to using the 26 modifier for 77003, that they are having to use the 59 modifier too?

I have been searching for some sort of documentation on this and am coming up blank.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Connie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2010, 10:18 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Many procedures include fluoro. Unbundling by adding mod. 59 to receive payment is inappropriate if the the fluoro is inherently built into the procedure. I suggest reading CMS' guidelines for proper reporting.

http://www.cms.gov/NationalCorrectCo...1_overview.asp

Click on the "NCCI Policy Manual" and open chapter 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2010, 01:36 PM
cmcgarry's Avatar
cmcgarry cmcgarry is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sioux Falls South Dakota
Posts: 358
cmcgarry is on a distinguished road
Default

Especially with the facet injections this year - the codes changed 01/01/2010 to include fluoroscopy, when it used to be billed separately. Be sure to check the descriptions of 64490-64495.
__________________
Lucinda (Cindy) McGarry, CPC-P
Applications Specialist
Avera Health Plans
Education Office Sioux Falls SD Local Chapter
Past President Sioux Falls SD Local Chapter

Last edited by cmcgarry; 08-04-2010 at 01:37 PM. Reason: corrected spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC