Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Anesthesia
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-09-2010, 05:43 PM
50HEGARTY 50HEGARTY is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
50HEGARTY is on a distinguished road
Red face Use of ASA codes

Could someone point me to definitive sourcing within the CMS website which states that they will only accept ASA codes for anesthesia (00100-01999) as opposed to surgical codes for anesthesia?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2010, 08:08 PM
wassock wassock is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 584
wassock is an unknown quantity at this point
Default ASA codes

What exactly are you asking?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2010, 08:54 AM
cmcgarry's Avatar
cmcgarry cmcgarry is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sioux Falls South Dakota
Posts: 358
cmcgarry is on a distinguished road
Default

http://www.cms.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf

Section 50 (page 115) details Anesthesiology services, including how they will be payed, with base rates, times, units, etc. This section also directs you to the anesthesiology page with the procedure codes to be used, and how the base rates and times are calculated.
__________________
Lucinda (Cindy) McGarry, CPC-P
Applications Specialist
Avera Health Plans
Education Office Sioux Falls SD Local Chapter
Past President Sioux Falls SD Local Chapter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2010, 10:07 AM
ohiocoder101 ohiocoder101 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boardman, Ohio
Posts: 177
ohiocoder101 is on a distinguished road
Default

medicare will only accept asa codes... depending on the inusrance company, we also use the cpt (surgical) codes. majority of the payers, however, accept and pay using the asa.

hope this helps!
__________________
Julie, CPC
Professional Fee Coder
Member Development Officer, Boardman Ohio 2014
Email: medcoder05@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 PM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC