Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Orthopaedics
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-13-2008, 08:41 AM
heatherwinters heatherwinters is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Malone
Posts: 358
heatherwinters is on a distinguished road
Default Tens Unit Trials

I have been asked to research the billable codes for TENS unit trials. Our PT department is going to perform a TENS unit trial on a patient that was ordered by primary. When I researched it I came up with the following information.

Can anyone offer any additional information that would be helpful?

LMRP Database ID Number: L4085

LIMITATIONS
TENS therapy per se is considered to be a self-administered treatment and is not reimbursable as an ongoing service by the physician or physical therapist. The service paid for under CPT code 64550 involves evaluating the effectiveness of the device and educating the patient as to its proper use. However, "... it is inappropriate for a patient to visit his/her physician, physical therapist, or an outpatient clinic on a continuing basis for treatment of pain with electrical nerve stimulation. Once it is determined that electrical nerve stimulation should be continued as therapy and the patient has been trained to use the stimulator, it is expected that the patient will employ the TENS on a continual basis in his/her home. Electrical nerve stimulation treatments furnished by a physician in his/her office, by a physical therapist or outpatient clinic are excluded from coverage by § 1862(a)(1) of the Act" (CIM §35-46).

As well as information from
160.7.1 - Assessing Patients Suitability for Electrical Nerve Stimulation Therapy


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC