Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Diagnosis Coding
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-24-2011, 11:00 AM
mamacase1 mamacase1 is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 253
mamacase1 is on a distinguished road
Question Icd 9 h/o

Can someone tell me what ICD9 you would use for history of gestational diabetes?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2011, 01:22 PM
terribrown terribrown is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 63
terribrown is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

If the patient is currently pregnant and the record is documenting gestational diabetes of a previous pregnancy, then V23.49 (history of condition affecting management of current pregnancy) could be used.

If not pregnant but just noting conditions in PMH, then V12.2 (history of disorder of the endocrine system) could be used.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Yesterday, 03:42 AM
swebb4850@gmail.com swebb4850@gmail.com is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MARIETTA, GA
Posts: 11
swebb4850@gmail.com is on a distinguished road
Default gestational diabetes

What about ICD 10 for ultrasound for patient para 0 gravida 1 currently pregnant with gestational diabetes? The guidelines say an O code followed by an E code...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 06:04 AM
mitchellde's Avatar
mitchellde mitchellde is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 8,330
mitchellde will become famous soon enoughmitchellde will become famous soon enough
Default

if the patient has pre-existing diabetes and is currently pregnant then you use the O24 code with the appropriate E08-E13. If it is gestational diabetes then you use the O24.4- code and no E code. If you look under the E10-E11 categories you will see that O24.4 is an excludes 1 exclusion. Excludes 1 means you cannot code the two codes together. I am not seeing in the guidelines where you are to code the O and the E for gestational diabete. Could you paste that passage please?
__________________

Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 PM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC