Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Diagnosis Coding
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:37 AM
keke74 keke74 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 126
keke74 is on a distinguished road
Default Intrauterine pregnancy???

What ICD-9 code should be used for a intrauterine pregnancy. I have asked my co-workers this question before & I was told to use 646.83, but I'm still not sure about using this code. I don't think 633.91 is correct either if there's no documentation of an ectopic pregnancy or intrauterine death which rules out 656.4X. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:45 AM
mitchellde's Avatar
mitchellde mitchellde is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 8,300
mitchellde will become famous soon enoughmitchellde will become famous soon enough
Default

it idepends on what the visit is for, if it is a visit to check the pregnancy it is V22.1 or V22.0. If it is for something else and the patient also is pregnant then it depends on how it is documented, If the provider documents that the current condition is not affecting the management of the pregnancy then you code the problem and use V22.2 secondary. Otherwise we assume all conditions affect the pregnancy and you will use a chapter 11 code first listed, such as 648.xx, whereas the 646.xx codes indicate there is complication with the pregnancy, and if that is documented as the reason for the encounter then it is appropriate. Therefore if you can provide more information as to the nature of the encounter then I can answer more specific.
__________________

Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2011, 01:26 PM
keke74 keke74 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 126
keke74 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for your response. I have a couple of scenarios. 1) The patient comes in with pelvic pain or 2) Patient comes in with vaginal bleed, then final dx is just Intrauterine pregnancy. Should I consider this a complication?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:02 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC