Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Orthopaedics
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 06-14-2011, 07:30 PM
datanguay datanguay is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
datanguay is on a distinguished road
Smile ? Billing for "No-Show"

I need to verify that my orthopedic speciality office, located in MA, can bill for NO SHOW's.
They were told they could not, by their lawyer. But, what I learned is that we could, as long as the policy is posted for the patient. Is this in fact true? Would greatly appreciate accurate info in regards to this issue. Thanks a million.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2011, 11:17 PM
mitchellde's Avatar
mitchellde mitchellde is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 8,328
mitchellde will become famous soon enoughmitchellde will become famous soon enough
Default

I have this saved from a 2008 article from the AAFP:
According to the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 1 - General Billing Requirements, CMS' new policy allows physicians and suppliers to charge Medicare beneficiaries for missed appointments, as long as they also charge non-Medicare patients for missed appointments.

Calling it "a charge for a missed business opportunity," Medicare says the amount of a missed-appointment charge must be the same for all patients.

Physicians should not submit claims to Medicare for no-show charges because Medicare "does not make any payments for missed appointment fees or charges imposed by physicians," and such charges should not be billed to Medicare. However, according to the Medicare document, Medicare law and regulations "do not preclude the physician or supplier from charging the Medicare patient directly."
__________________

Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2011, 06:43 AM
RebeccaWoodward* RebeccaWoodward* is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,129
RebeccaWoodward* will become famous soon enough
Default

Below is the link that Debra speaks of...


http://www.cms.gov/MLNMattersArticle...ads/MM5613.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2011, 02:44 PM
Tracy K Tracy K is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14
Tracy K is on a distinguished road
Default

We also made it part of our Financial policy explaining our offices protocol regarding No Shows and have the patient sign it. This is kept in their record for future reference if needed. And we have an automated system for reminder calls that will remind them again of the policy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC