Go Back   AAPC Medical Coding & Billing Forums > Medical Coding > Pediatrics
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-29-2011, 11:44 AM
cpicerno cpicerno is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
cpicerno is on a distinguished road
Default Dextrose in an IV

I am having a problem with coding Dextrose when used in a hydration for a patient. I am given IV NS 1000 ml Bolus IV D50 19g mixed in IV bag, but besides the 96360 and J7030 I am not sure on how to code for the dextrose for this patient. I have looked at the HCPCS book and it has the J7042 which is for Dextrose 5% / normal saline solution, but I am not sure which code to use. Then what happens when we give a different dose of dextrose such as 9gms, 12gms, 25gms?? Can anyone help me out??? Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2011, 12:17 PM
jackson7591 jackson7591 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 107
jackson7591 is on a distinguished road
Default reference

http://www.cms.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf

section 30.5 subsection E may address your questions?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2011, 01:27 PM
cpicerno cpicerno is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
cpicerno is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't see how this relates to my question... Sorry.... I do see where it does talk about hydration but I need more advice on how to bill for this drug not just hydrations... Thanks for your input though...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2011, 02:44 PM
jackson7591 jackson7591 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 107
jackson7591 is on a distinguished road
Default reference

per same source

section B states hydration codes "are not used to report infusion of drugs or other substances." Once the D50 was added to the IV bag, hydration codes would not seem appropriate.

section C would be apprporiate "Therapeutic, prophylactic and diagnostic injections and infusions (excluding chemotherapy)." 96365

http://www.asco.org/ASCO/Downloads/C...t%20091708.pdf

and then code for the medication given.

Section E would refer to a situation in which an hydration was started and subsequently additional medications were administered.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2011, 07:49 PM
Mojo Mojo is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 494
Mojo is on a distinguished road
Default

I agree with Jackson that the D50 added to IVF is a therapeutic infusion.

Was the D50 added to the liter of NS or into a separate partial-fill bag of 50-100 ml or other carrier solution? Code as an infusion if greater than 15 minutes. The D50 is an unclassified drug J3490. Modifier JW is appended for the drug waste on a separate line when you do not use all of the drug.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2011, 01:21 PM
cpicerno cpicerno is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
cpicerno is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Mojo... The D50 was mixed in the IV bag....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2011, 05:51 PM
Mojo Mojo is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 494
Mojo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpicerno View Post
Hi Mojo... The D50 was mixed in the IV bag....
I was wondering if you had a therapeutic infusion of the D50 in a separate IV bag in addition to hydration with the liter of NS.

If the D50 was added to the NS, it was a therapeutic infusion.

Don't use the J7042 for this scenario of D50 added to normal saline. J7042 is a pre-packaged solution without additives.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2011, 09:24 AM
cpicerno cpicerno is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
cpicerno is on a distinguished road
Default

No we only hang one bag and put the D50 into the NS. What happens if it is under 15 minutes for the infusion??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:26 PM
Mojo Mojo is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 494
Mojo is on a distinguished road
Default

An intravenous push is an infusion of 15 minutes or less. This definition is listed before the hydration codes in the CPT manual.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:34 PM
cpicerno cpicerno is offline
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
cpicerno is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojo View Post
I agree with Jackson that the D50 added to IVF is a therapeutic infusion.

Was the D50 added to the liter of NS or into a separate partial-fill bag of 50-100 ml or other carrier solution? Code as an infusion if greater than 15 minutes. The D50 is an unclassified drug J3490. Modifier JW is appended for the drug waste on a separate line when you do not use all of the drug.
In here you stated to code as an infusion if greater than 15 minutes... does an infusion always have to be greater than 15 minutes?? What do you code it as if it is less than 15 minutes??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 AM.

AAPC - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2014, AAPC