Dressings Not Separately Payable Under ESRD PPS

All dressings and protective catheter coverings are included in the End-Stage Renal Disease Prospective Payment System (ESRD PPS) bundled payment amount, effective. Jan. 1.

Dressings or protective catheter coverings used to protect the dialysis site are considered related to the treatment of ESRD and, as such, are included in the ESRD composite rate for all dialysis patients. Regardless of the method of dialysis or where the patient receives dialysis treatment, these supplies are not separately billable.

After receiving numerous inquiries about whether or not certain types of protective catheter coverings are considered to be an ESRD-related service included under the ESRD composite rate, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) issued Transmittal 136, Change Request (CR) 7312, Jan. 28, to clarify existing policy located in Pub. 100-02, Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, chapter 11, section 30.


Latest posts by admin aapc (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *