Rule Left Out of Medicare Carriers Manual

Since Jan. 1, 2003, physicians have not been required to sign orders for clinical diagnostic tests they felt were medically necessary to provide quality treatment for their Medicare patients. Watch out, though. If a physician doesn’t clearly document his or her intent for the test to be performed in the medical record, the claim could be denied.

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) recently updated Section 15021 in the Medicare Carriers Manual with guidance inadvertently omitted from the online version. In addition, some of the existing wording was changed to clarify ordering requirements for diagnostic tests.

Read CMS Transmittal 94, Change Request 6100, dated August 29, for complete details.

Latest posts by admin aapc (see all)

Read the complete Article

Login as a member or sign up for free to get uninterrupted access to AAPC blog posts and stay updated on industry news through our monthly newsletter.

2017-code-book-bundles-728x90-01

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *