CMS: Chiropractors Ineligible to Order and Refer

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) recently discovered that several of its communications incorrectly included chiropractors in the list of health care professionals who may order and refer, and is in the process of revising those documents, including change requests (CRs).

Contrary to what CMS may have said in recent announcements and materials, chiropractors are ineligible to order and refer items or services to Medicare beneficiaries.

In accordance with sections 1877(a)(1) and (5)(A) and 1861(r)(5) of the Social Security Act, and 42 CFR 410.21(b)(1) and (2), Medicare Part B pays only for a chiropractor’s manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation; all other diagnostic and therapeutic services furnished or ordered by a chiropractor are not covered.


Latest posts by admin aapc (see all)

One Response to “CMS: Chiropractors Ineligible to Order and Refer”

  1. Sally Howell says:

    My question is does this mean that as an Imaging provider we can perform the procedure but the patient will be held financially responsible and required to sign and ABN ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *