Don’t Report Wound Irrigation Separately with Wound Treatment

Don’t Report Wound Irrigation Separately with Wound Treatment

There is no separate code to report wound irrigation, and the procedure is not separately coded or reimbursed. The National Correct Coding Initiative (chapter 1, “General Correct Coding Policies for National Correct Coding Initiative Policy Manual for Medicare Services”) defines wound irrigation as integral to the treatment of all wounds, and advises, “It is inappropriate to separately report services that are integral to another procedure with that procedure.”

dec-clearance-sale

John Verhovshek

John Verhovshek

John Verhovshek, MA, CPC, is Managing Editor at AAPC. He has covered medical coding and billing, healthcare policy, and the business of medicine since 1999. He is an alumnus of York College of Pennsylvania and Clemson University, and a member of the Asheville-Hendersonville AAPC Local Chapter.
John Verhovshek

About Has 404 Posts

John Verhovshek, MA, CPC, is Managing Editor at AAPC. He has covered medical coding and billing, healthcare policy, and the business of medicine since 1999. He is an alumnus of York College of Pennsylvania and Clemson University, and a member of the Asheville-Hendersonville AAPC Local Chapter.

One Response to “Don’t Report Wound Irrigation Separately with Wound Treatment”

  1. Sherry Marchand says:

    John,

    Thank you for your tip. I was wondering what resources you would recommend for a comprehensive guide on wound care?

    Sherry Marchand

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *