Fluid Administration Is Part of Operative Procedures

Fluid Administration Is Part of Operative Procedures

The CPT® codebook includes codes to report administration of fluids and drugs, but you should not report these administration services when they occur as part of an operative procedure. The National Correct Coding Initiative (chapter 1, “General Correct Coding Policies for National Correct Coding Initiative Policy Manual for Medicare Services”) tells us, “The global surgical package includes the administration of fluids and drugs during the operative procedure. Under OPPS, the administration of fluids and drugs during or for an operative procedure are included services and are not separately reportable (e.g., CPT codes 96360-96376).”

2017-code-book-bundles-728x90-01

John Verhovshek

John Verhovshek

John Verhovshek, MA, CPC, is Managing Editor at AAPC. He has covered medical coding and billing, healthcare policy, and the business of medicine since 1999. He is an alumnus of York College of Pennsylvania and Clemson University, and a member of the Asheville-Hendersonville AAPC Local Chapter.
John Verhovshek

About Has 402 Posts

John Verhovshek, MA, CPC, is Managing Editor at AAPC. He has covered medical coding and billing, healthcare policy, and the business of medicine since 1999. He is an alumnus of York College of Pennsylvania and Clemson University, and a member of the Asheville-Hendersonville AAPC Local Chapter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *