Speech Pathologists May Bill Medicare Directly

Speech-language pathologists (SLP) will soon be able to enroll in the Medicare program and subsequently bill Medicare for outpatient speech-language pathology services furnished in private practice.

SLPs may enroll as suppliers of Medicare services as early as June 2 and, upon successful enrollment, submit Medicare claims for services furnished in private practice on or after July 1.

Previously, Medicare only reimbursed SLP services billed by providers, physicians, and nonphysician practitioners.

See the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Transmittal 106, Change Request 6381, issued April 24, for business requirements and changes to the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, chapter 15, section 230.4.


Latest posts by admin aapc (see all)

3 Responses to “Speech Pathologists May Bill Medicare Directly”

  1. Theresa says:

    I will forward to Janelle Sullivan and Deon to see if we should pursue this.

  2. Lynn S. Berry says:

    It would have been helpful if in ” Test Yourself” you would have utilized the correct abbreviation for speech language pathologists SLP rather than TPP. I am sure you confused a lot of people unfamiliar with the profession.

  3. Lynda Wright says:

    Will this ever happen in an Academic Practice Setting?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *