CMS Clarifies ASC Policy

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) recently clarified when physicians and non-physician practioners (NPPs) may reassign benefits to ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs).

According to CMS transmittal 291, CR 6470, issued June 12, physicians and NPPs who meet the reassignment exceptions outlined in the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Pub. 100-04, chapter 1, sections 30.2.6 and 30.2.7 may reassign their Medicare benefits to an ASC as long as both entities sign form CMS-855R. The ASC does not have to separately enroll as a group practice.

Ambulatory Surgical Center CASCC

Should the “owning physician or NPP” (as described in Pub. 100-08, chapter 10, section 4.20(c)) pass away or have his or her billing privileges revoked, all reassignments are automatically revoked as well.

For further details, read provider education article MLN Matters (MM) 6470, available on the CMS Web site.


Latest posts by admin aapc (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *