CMS Removes Therapy Value Code Requirement

Therapists should note a change the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) recently made to billing instructions in Pub. 100-04, chapter 5, section 20.2 of the Medicare Claims Processing Manual.

Effective Oct. 1, 2010, providers billing for therapy services are no longer required to report the total number of therapy visits using the following value codes:

  • 50  Physical therapy
  • 51  Occupational therapy
  • 52  Speech therapy
  • 53  Cardiac rehab

CMS notified all applicable Medicare payers of this change on April 27 in Transmittal 1951, Change Request (CR) 6899.

Latest posts by admin aapc (see all)

Read the complete Article

Login as a member or sign up for free to get uninterrupted access to AAPC blog posts and stay updated on industry news through our monthly newsletter.

2017-code-book-bundles-728x90-01

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *