• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
  • We're introducing new features and a new look to make the forums easier to use and more valuable to you. See what's new and let us know what you think!

76819 Denied

dan528i

Guest
Messages
91
Best answers
0
Hello everyone,
I need help w/ correctly billing this one:
Dr. does BPP ONLY (no NST) in office for a member. We bill 76819 (because 76818 is w/ NST) and used DX code v23.9-high risk ob. Ins. comp. denies the claim =not payble w/ this dx code. does any one have a diff dx code to be used w/ BPP????

Thanks
 

pahtrisha

Contributor
Messages
21
Best answers
0
You need to be more specific as to why the BPP was done. Check the provider's documentation and then perhaps you can look to a chapter 11 dx code.
 
Messages
184
Best answers
0
A BPP is only done if there is something known or suspected, example: antepartum hypertension, antepartum hemorrhage, decreased fetal movement etc......not usually as routine.
 
Top