Question AWV...who can see the pt?

twalls

Networker
Messages
43
Best answers
0
The AWV may be performed by a health professional, which is defined as:
• a doctor of medicine or osteopathy as defined in Section 1861(r)(1) of the Social Security Act, a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as defined in section 1861(aa)(5) of the Social Security Act), or
• a medical professional (including a health educator, registered dietitian, nutrition professional, or other licensed practitioner) or a team of such medical professionals, working under the direct supervision of a physician (doctor of medicine or osteopathy)

Other licensed practitioner- Can a RN, LPN or MA see the patient without the provider and then the provider sign off on the note? Or does the provider have to see the patient? I am struggling to find clarification on what exactly this means. Thoughts?
Thanks! Tammy
 

SharonCollachi

True Blue
Messages
2,178
Location
Clovis, CA
Best answers
3
A medical assistant (in my state, anyway) is not able to make medical decisions and therefore would not be able to perform an AWV. They are also not licensed in my state although they may be licensed in yours.

You would need to check scope of practice for RNs in your state to see if they can do the work necessary.

And there is the definition of direct supervision as well: Direct supervision means that the physician must be immediately available, meaning physically present, interruptible and able to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. The physician is not required to be present in the room during the procedure or within any other physical boundary as long as he or she is immediately available.
 
Top