Changing from laparscopic to an Open

smr820

Contributor
Local Chapter Officer
Messages
10
Best answers
0
What if any modifier is required when going from a laparoscpic to an open procedure?:confused:
 

mbort

True Blue
Messages
2,338
Location
ENGLEWOOD/DENVER
Best answers
0
I dont know of any specific modifiers, but there are V code's that you can report to let the carrier know about the conversion to an open procedure.
 

amjordan

True Blue
Messages
751
Location
Kansas City, MO
Best answers
0
When converting a laparoscopy to a laparotomy the AMA recommends using a -52 on the laparoscopy and submitting the open code as your primary. ACOG recommends adding the -22 to the open code if the failed scope entailed significant additional work and not billing out the scope.

However, if you are billing Medicare or any other federal payer, you can only bill out the successful procedure per the NCCI Edits Chapter 1, Section C, Items 10 and 11.
 
Top