comparable x rays

emkahu

Contributor
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Does anyone out there have any thoughts/advice on billing comparable x rays? For instance I have a Dr who likes to get bilateral wrist x rays for instability (LT wrist is having problems but wants to see how the RT compares). DO you bill for these or not? I have recieved conflicting info and I am just trying to get it right. If anyone has anything in writing regarding this I would love to see it.

Thanks
Lisa CPC
Liberty Orthopedics
 

RebeccaWoodward*

True Blue
Messages
3,126
Location
North Carolina
Best answers
0
This is always a hot topic...

Here's what Medicare states........

When limited comparative radiographic studies are performed (e.g., post-reduction, post-intubation, post-catheter placement, etc.), the CPT code for the radiographic series should be reported with modifier 52 indicating that a reduced level of interpretive service was provided. This requirement does not apply to OPPS services reported by hospitals.

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/NationalCorrectCodInitEd/01_overview.asp#TopOfPage

Chapter 9-page 6
 
Top