Consultations/In office

KimmieG

Contributor
Messages
17
Location
Bradenton
Best answers
0
There seems to be great debate over whether the provider can begin treatment on a consultation visit. My question is when a provider sends a pt to a dr for something he knows he cannot treat, isn't that transfer of care and not a consult?

Thanks for any input on this subject.:)
 
Messages
4,466
Location
Milwaukee WI
Best answers
0
You can begin treatment on date of consult

Kimmie,
A consulting physician may, in fact, begin treatment on the date of the consult. Just because the consultant's opinion was sought, doesn't mean s/he can't start treating the condition found.

However, you are right that when Doctor A sends his patient to Doctor Specialist to "take care of this" then THAT is NOT a consult, it's a transfer of care.

Unfortunately, the way the rules are written the intent of the requestor is the important determining factor, and that's sometimes hard to discern.

F Tessa Bartels, CPC, CPC-E/M
 

ARCPC9491

True Blue
Messages
700
Location
Stafford, VA
Best answers
0
There seems to be great debate over whether the provider can begin treatment on a consultation visit. My question is when a provider sends a pt to a dr for something he knows he cannot treat, isn't that transfer of care and not a consult?

Thanks for any input on this subject.:)

"For something he knows he cannot treat...."

Does the referring physician already know the problem/condition the patient has?

If so ... usually, this is a transfer of care, not a consult.

and remember ... you have to have your 3 R's, 1) Request 2) Rendering Opinion 3) Report

Is the referring physician truly asking for the advice/opinion of the consultant? If you answered no, it's not a consult.

Is the referring physician only going to play the "overseeing role" in the care of this patient? If you answered yes, it's not a consult.

Now, if you have a 'consult' YES, a consultant may initiate diagnostic and/or therapeutic services either at the initial encounter or any subsequent encounter .........

Chances are, you've got a referral here ... not a consult.

Let me know!;)
 
Top