• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
  • We’re introducing new features and a new look to make the forums easier to use and more valuable to you. See what's new and let us know what you think!

Hcpcs?

Kevinph84

Guest
Messages
107
Location
New Port Richey & Gulf to Bay
Best answers
0
It depends on your contracts. Some will allow you to report HCPCS codes, others will not. Read Medicare Claim Processing Manual Chapter 14 for understanding Medicare's point of view for reporting HCPCS codes. Then read your payers contracts to determine if you bill them for seperately or not.

For neurostimulators, check out the resources from Medtronic and Boston Scientific. They are pretty reputable. They are not seperately reportable for Medicare. They have a payment indicator of N1.
 
Top