• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below..
  • Important Note: We will be performing a scheduled maintenance on 30th Nov, 2021. The site will be offline from 8:30PM (MT) till 10:30 PM MT. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Hemorrhage Control during C-section

dzanoni

Guest
Messages
31
Best answers
0
My doctors sometimes are asked to standby and then help control hemorrhaging during C-Sections when there is a problem with the placenta growing into the uterus. There is usually a Urologist, Obstetrician, Maternal Fetal Surgeon and Vascular Surgeon working on the patient. It is usually a life and death situation. My Dr. is the Vascular Surgeon, and we are having trouble finding a CPT code for hemorrhage control. He asked if they could bill as a Team. My question is two-fold:
1) Has anyone ever coded for hemorrhage control during a C-Section
2) When billing as a Team, does each surgeon bill the same procedure codes and use the Modifier 66?

I've never billed a Team surgery before and need some guidance here. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
 

dmaec

True Blue
Messages
1,130
Location
Hibbing, Minnesota
Best answers
0
to answer question number 2:
Surgical Team (Modifier -66) refers to more than two surgeons with different skills and specialties, working together to carry out various portions of a complicated surgical procedure during the same operative session on the same date of service for the same member. Each surgical team member should submit the same procedure code with modifier -66 indicating that a team of surgeons was required for the procedure. (follow the Medicare Physician Fee Schedule Database Surgical Team indicators for reimbursement
consideration of team surgery) When requesting reimbursement for a team of surgeons. Each surgical team member must provide their full name, provider and tax ID numbers, percentage of allowance, operative report, and signature
so:
If the procedure has a Team Indicator of "0" = Team surgery is not permitted for that code.
If it's indicator "1" - bill the procedure with .66, send op notes, send documentation of medical necessity for team
If it's indicator "2" - bill procedure with modifier 66 and send op notes.
{that's my opinion on question #2}

here's a modifier 66 decision tree link - http://rimedicare.com/provider/datanaly/modflow/mod66.pdf
(never coded a c section hemorrhage control so can't comment on question #1)
 
Last edited:
Top