Post-OP Visit and Office visit, Same Day

blake94

Guest
Messages
2
Best answers
0
I have a patient that is being seen for a post-op visit 99024. The Patient is also being seen in the same visit for a new injury/diagnosis. Can I also bill 99213? Would I need to add -25 Modifier?
 

RebeccaWoodward*

True Blue
Messages
3,126
Location
North Carolina
Best answers
0
Rosline is correct....... ;)


Modifier “-24”: Reports an unrelated evaluation and management service by same physician during a postoperative period. The physician may need to indicate that an evaluation and management service was performed during the postoperative period of an unrelated procedure. This circumstance is reported by adding the modifier “-24” to the appropriate level of evaluation and management service.

Services submitted with the “-24” modifier must be sufficiently documented to establish that the visit was unrelated to the surgery. An ICD-9-CM code that clearly indicates that the reason for the encounter was unrelated to the surgery is acceptable documentation.

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf

Section 40

Ohhh...make sure you reference the new injury date on your claim
 
Last edited:
Top