Swingbed - Our Internal Medicice Physicians

lljenkins

Guest
Messages
5
Best answers
0
Our Internal Medicice Physicians make rounds at the hospital. The hospital is now using swing beds. I have been told by Medicare that when our docs visit patients we should code as IP visit... Does anyone have any other info on this? One of our docs disagrees.

:confused:
 

LorriK45

Guest
Messages
2
Best answers
0
Swingbed visits

I have always billed as SNF visits as directed by rep at Medicare 10 years ago. Now I too am having trouble with this issue. I am billing as SNF and visits are being denied for place of service. I have billed as both in patient and outpatient. I have yet to get clear guidance on just how this should be done. Desperate for help!!:confused:
 

RebeccaWoodward*

True Blue
Messages
3,126
Location
North Carolina
Best answers
0
Take a gander at section 100 and see if this helps...

110.1 - Correct Place of Service (POS) Code for SNF Claims
(Rev. 76, 02-06-04)
Place of Service (POS) code 31 should be used with services for patients in a Part A covered stay and POS code 32 should be used with services for beneficiaries in a noncovered stay. Carriers should adjust their prepayment procedure edits as appropriate.

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c06.pdf
 
Top