What constitutes a separate surgical session?

ksschroeder

Networker
Messages
47
Best answers
0
If a patient had a surgical procedure that was completed but while the surgeon was closing the skin incision, the patient crashed so they had to go back in and do another surgical procedure, would they be considered 2 separate surgical sessions or the same session? The patient remained under anesthesia and never left the OR inbetween the 2 procedures. I am looking for an official source that I can show to the surgeon to support.

Thank you,
 

jdrueppel

Expert
Messages
435
Location
Lincoln, NE
Best answers
0
kcassidy,

Since the patient never left the operating room, in my opinion, I would NOT consider your example to be a separate surgical session. I have attached the NCCI Overview Chapter 1 link. See Section C #13 for the clarification.

C:\DOCUME~1\User\LOCALS~1\Temp\NCCI_Policy_Manual-1.zip

Julie D, CPC
 
Top