AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Modifier 80 - Can I use a modifer 80

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Salem, NH

    Default Modifier 80 - Can I use a modifer 80

    AAPC: Back to School
    Can I use a modifer 80 on a Midwife that assists with a c-section. They have been approved and licensed to assist but isn't 80 for assistant physicians??? or does it not matter?

  2. #2

    Default Midwife Services

    See the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15, for coverage policy for nurse-MIDWIFE services.

    130.1 - Payment for Services
    (Rev. 1, 10-01-03)
    B3-16004.A, B3-16004.B, B3-5257.B, B3-3040.4, B3-17001.1

    Billing does not have to flow through a physician or facility.

    Payment for most nurse-MIDWIFE services is based on equal to 65 percent of the physician fee schedule. However, covered drugs furnished by nurse midwives are paid according to the drug payment methodology. Covered clinical diagnostic lab services are paid according to the clinical diagnostic lab fee schedule. Note that clinical lab is not subject to deductible and coinsurance

    The NMW limitation is applied to the Medicare allowed amount after application of the outpatient mental health limit. As of January 1, 1998, however, restrictions were lifted requiring payments be made to employers and contractors for services provided in SFS or NFS in urban areas and in all settings in rural areas. Payments can now be directly made for outpatient mental health services in all areas and settings as permitted under applicable state licensure laws. Refer to §210 below for a discussion of the outpatient mental health limitation.

    Payment is made only on an assigned basis.
    NMWs are identified by specialty 42.

    130.2 - Global Allowances
    (Rev. 1, 10-01-03)
    B3-16004.C, B3-5257.C

    When a nurse-MIDWIFE is providing care to a Medicare beneficiary and the collaborating physician provides some of the services, the fee paid to the nurse-MIDWIFE is based on the portion of the global fee that would have been paid to the physician for the service provided by the nurse-MIDWIFE.

  3. #3


    I use an AS unless directed to use an 80 mod like I am with Florida Medicaid.
    adrianne, cpc

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2015, 01:17 PM
  2. Modifier 59 vs Modifier 91 for Laboratory
    By leahrey in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2015, 12:01 PM
  3. MODIFIER PT VS MODIFIER 33 Screening Colonoscopy
    By Ann Johnson in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 07:08 AM
  4. Modifier 58 versus Modifier 78
    By Ramona03 in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 12:10 PM
  5. Modifier 51 Versus Modifier 59
    By Sborkowski in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2009, 03:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.