Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Billing for tests done at reference labs

  1. #1

    Default Billing for tests done at reference labs

    Promo: Code Books
    I know that there is modifier -90 to use to indicate a lab test was not performed on-site, but rather by an off-site reference lab. My question is: Is there a restriction as to whether or not a facility can or cannot bill for these tests? Is it based on size or staffing of the facility? Or can any facility that sends lab tests out to be performed bill the patient or the insurer for the cost of the tests. Of course, that is to assume that the reference lab itself is not filing claims as well.

  2. #2

    Default

    The Medicare Claims Processing Manual Chapter 16 - Laboratory Services 40.1 will answer you question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Baton Rouge Local Chapter
    Posts
    41

    Default

    In my experience this has been based on the insurance carriers specifications. For instance, you should not bill labs performed by an outside lab to Medicare or Medicaid but most other carriers will reimburse labs with a modifier 90. You may want to call your local carriers and see what their policy is on this. Hope this helps!

Similar Threads

  1. help billing labs??
    By crystalkay in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2015, 10:43 AM
  2. L1 Modifier: Reference Labs plus other services?
    By senpai_j in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2014, 11:48 PM
  3. Coding Dx for Outside Reference Labs
    By emreed99 in forum Pathology & Clinical Laboratory
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 03:20 PM
  4. Reference Tool for Anesthesia billing
    By t.rock.tara in forum Anesthesia
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 02:57 PM
  5. Reference Labs
    By djturner in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 02:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.