Results 1 to 8 of 8

Insurance vs Cash pay

  1. #1
    Default Insurance vs Cash pay
    Medical Coding Books
    Example: 24 year old on parents insurance, comes into office and wants to pay cash for the visit because they don't want parents to know what is wrong. Is this fraud?

  2. #2
    Default
    See 45 CFR 164.522(a)(1)(vi) below:

    (vi) A covered entity must agree to the request of an individual to restrict
    disclosure of protected health information about the individual to a health plan if:
    (A) The disclosure is for the purpose of carrying out payment or health care
    operations and is not otherwise required by law; and
    (B) The protected health information pertains solely to a health care item or
    service for which the individual, or person other than the health plan on behalf of the individual, has paid the covered entity in full.

    (http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-201...sec164-522.pdf)

  3. #3
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    96
    Default
    Starting this year there was new information regarding HIPPAA. A patient could request that information for that visit was not sent to insurance.

  4. #4
    Default
    I concur with the previous two replies. In short, HIPAA not only allows, but REQUIRES you to agree to a patient's request not to send a claim to insurance as long as the patient has paid cash in full for the service.

  5. #5
    Default
    Thank you very much for this information!!!

  6. Default
    where can we find this new law?

  7. #7
    Location
    New Windsor, New York
    Posts
    1,183
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by lizzetter View Post
    where can we find this new law?
    It's not new - this was part of the HITECH act passed in 2009. The link that is provided above is the "official" link for the that section of the law.

    Lance Smith, MPA, COC, CPMA, CEMC, RHIT, CCS-P, CHC, CHPC

    Director, Health Information Management
    HealthAlliance of the Hudson Valley
    Kingston, NY

  8. #8
    Location
    DALLAS CENTRAL
    Posts
    45
    Default
    We have a form we make these patients fill out, kind of like an ABN, stating that we are not filing their insurance, nor may they, medical records won't be realeased to insurance unless authorized by the patient and the patient is required to pay in full at time of service. It may not be required but is nice to have to cover our butts.

Similar Threads

  1. Cash Pay vs Medicaid Plan
    By domaha28 in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 03:57 PM
  2. Is this coded right for a cash-pay Brow Lift?
    By npusa0034 in forum Plastic Surgery
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 12:26 AM
  3. Cash Pay Only...Is this legal?
    By Partha in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 10:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.