Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: medicare and hospice modifier

  1. #1

    Question medicare and hospice modifier

    Promo: Code Books
    I am in dermatology and have never dealt with a "hospice patient" but just received a denial of paymnt from medicare with a response of pr-b9-stating that this is pt responsibility- services are not covered because the patient is enrolled in a hospice...I remember one time seeing a similar case when medicare did pay on a claim similar to this-there was a specific modifier applied-any ideas? the claim for this date of service is 99202,11100 and 11101.
    thank you
    msanchez

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Hi,

    I believe the modifier you're talking about is GV. Also, in Box 19 of your claim form you must include wording that states "physician is not hospice employee".

    Hope this helps!
    Sylvia Thompson, CPC
    Billing Supervisor
    San Diego, CA

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Wheeling WV
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Also GW modifier may apply (service not related to terminal condition)..

    Hope this helps..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    53

    Default

    GV & GW are the hospice modifiers. Just make sure that you meet the criteria for the modifier. (IE - Being the attending physician) Also, unless certain contractors require it, it isn't necessary to put anything about the physician not being employed by hospice in item 19; the modifier will suffice.
    Amy Crego, CPC, CPC-P
    Treasurer, Columbus AAPC

    One can never consent to creep when one feels an impulse to soar. ~ Helen Keller

  5. #5

    Default

    Professional services of attending physicians, who may be nurse practitioners, furnished to hospice beneficiaries are coded with modifier GV. (Attending physician not employed or paid under arrangement by the patient’s hospice provider); the GW modifier is billed for services unrelated to the terminal illness
    CMS Pub 100-4, Chap 11 Section 40.2; or CR 3226

  6. #6

    Default

    When using a modifier GW or GV where should it be applied to when a modifier 25 is also being used?

  7. #7

    Default modifier for hospice

    You should be able to append 2 modifiers to one line item.

    The modifier affecting "payment" is always listed first...so, in this case...the modifier 25 would be first, since it affects the "amount" of payment and the GV modifier is more informational, letting Medicare know that your physician is not an employee of hospice...but this care occured during the time that the patient was actually enrolled in hospice.



    a good/better example of using 2 modifiers would be when you are performing only the technical or professional component of an x-ray.

    The TC or the 26 modifier affects payment (reduces it)...and the LT or RT is identifying left or right....so the TC or 26 would go first.

  8. #8

    Default cpt 99308

    different question to this thread if anyone has an answer: we billed 99308-subsequent nursing facility care and medicare denied patient is on hospice. Can we add modifier GV or GW to this code?

  9. #9

    Default

    Yes, you can add hospice modifiers to nursing facility codes.

    Dermatologists will generally use GW, not GV, because what we are not treating the terminal condition.

Similar Threads

  1. Hospice Modifier GW
    By AR2728 in forum Medicare Regulations
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2014, 09:46 AM
  2. Medicare Hospice benefit and replacements
    By shanna.sweeney4@gmail.com in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 08:45 AM
  3. medicare, hospice denial
    By carol9 in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 07:40 AM
  4. Hospice Modifier GV and GW
    By jaud63 in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2009, 02:57 PM
  5. Hospice Modifier
    By Revenuecycle in forum Family Practice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-16-2008, 02:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.