Results 1 to 3 of 3

Physicain assistant

  1. #1
    Location
    Daytona Beach
    Posts
    40
    Default Physicain assistant
    Exam Training Packages
    Can a physician assistant own a healthcare facility 100%? Please tell me where I can find this information.

    Thanks,

    Heather D Unklesbay, CPC, MA
    Office Manager
    Heather D Sanders, NRCMA, CPC
    Office Manager

  2. #2
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,126
    Default
    From a legality aspect, I'm certainly not qualified to answer this but I can direct you to this chapter of the Medicare regs...

    As indicated in Pub. 100-02, chapter 15, section 190(D):

    • Payment for the PA's services may only be made to the PA's employer, not to the PA himself/herself. In other words, the PA cannot individually enroll in Medicare and receive direct payment for his or her services. This also means that the PA does not reassign his or her benefits to the employer, since the employer must receive direct payment anyway.

    • The PA's employer can be either an individual or an organization. If the employer is a professional corporation or other duly qualified legal entity (e.g., LLC, LLP) in a State that permits PA ownership in the entity (e.g., as a stockholder, member), the entity may bill for PA services even if a PA is a stockholder or officer of the entity – so long as the entity is eligible to enroll as a provider or supplier in the Medicare program. PAs may not otherwise organize or incorporate and bill for their services directly to the Medicare program, including as, but not limited to, sole proprietorships or general partnerships. Accordingly, a qualified employer is not a group of PAs that incorporate to bill for their services. Moreover, leasing agencies and staffing companies do not qualify under the Medicare program as “providers of services” or suppliers of services.

    http://www1.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/pim83c10.pdf

  3. #3
    Location
    Daytona Beach
    Posts
    40
    Default
    Thanks Rebecca!!!!!
    Heather D Sanders, NRCMA, CPC
    Office Manager

Similar Threads

  1. Physicain signing documentation
    By bmanus in forum Compliance General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 03:40 PM
  2. Hospital-based physicain laboratory billing
    By jmatalon in forum Pathology & Clinical Laboratory
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 12:27 PM
  3. Assistant
    By KAFoust in forum OB/GYN
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2012, 10:08 AM
  4. Medicare Physicain fee schedule 2011
    By lillianivy in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 04:04 PM
  5. 1st assistant and 2nd assistant surgeon
    By hudsondna in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2008, 05:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.