AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Share/Split--NP's and PA's

  1. #1

    Default Share/Split--NP's and PA's

    AAPC: Back to School
    If a NP/PA performed the initial visit, what must the MD notate for him to receive reimbursement? Can he write "agree with above"? NP/PA does not have their own UPIN. It will be billed under the physician. Thank you,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007


    I'm not sure who the insurance is you are billing but if it is Medicare, the doctor must actually see the patient initially before any incident to services are covered.

    This is from CMS

    "A nonphysician practitioner such as a physician assistant or a nurse practitioner may be licensed under State law to perform a specific medical procedure and may be able (see §§190 or 200, respectively) to perform the procedure without physician supervision and have the service separately covered and paid for by Medicare as a physician assistant’s or nurse practitioner’s service. However, in order to have that same service covered as incident to the services of a physician, it must be performed under the direct supervision of the physician as an integral part of the physician’s personal in-office service. As explained in §60.1, this does not mean that each occasion of an incidental service performed by a nonphysician practitioner must always be the occasion of a service actually rendered by the physician. It does mean that there must have been a direct, personal, professional service furnished by the physician to initiate the course of treatment of which the service being performed by the nonphysician practitioner is an incidental part, and there must be subsequent services by the physician of a frequency that reflects the physician’s continuing active participation in and management of the course of treatment. In addition, the physician must be physically present in the same office suite and be immediately available to render assistance if that becomes necessary."

    Laura, CPC

Similar Threads

  1. Split/Share Credentialing Question
    By slgarland in forum Compliance General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2013, 11:41 AM
  2. Please share with me
    By 1073358 in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 11:14 AM
  3. Have to Share this
    By Gemini18 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2010, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.