Results 1 to 5 of 5

2 differnt doctors biling same DOS

  1. #1
    Default 2 differnt doctors biling same DOS
    Medical Coding Books
    Hi,

    I'm a little confused! Ok, I have a patient that came in to see one of my doctors and then that doctor refers the patient to another (same group, same specialty) for a consult and I&D. Can I bill the f/u for Dr. A and consult with I&D for Dr. B on the same DOS? Why or why not?
    This confuses me since I was told that if a patient comes in for E/M with a NP for counseling(regarding family history or being a possible genetic carrier, etc) and then is seen by the doctor (to discuss further surgery options) after the visit with NP on the same DOS, only one E/M can be billed(under the Dr as preferredd to billing under NP) and also using prolonged E/M codes if applicable.
    Any explanations or supporting documentation/info is soooo greatly appreciated! Thanks for all your time!!

  2. #2
    Location
    Capital Coders, Columbia, SC
    Posts
    145
    Default
    Your physician's will need to agree on which one gets to bill the visit. Per the Medicare Claims Processing Manual section 30.6.5 - Physicians in Group Practice:
    Physicians in the same group practice who are in the same specialty must bill and be paid as though they were a single physician. If more than one evaluation and management (face-to-face) service is provided on the same day to the same patient by the same physician or more than one physician in the same specialty in the same group, only one evaluation and management service may be reported unless the evaluation and management services are for unrelated problems. Instead of billing separately, the physicians should select a level of service representative of the combined visits and submit the appropriate code for that level.

  3. #3
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by halebill View Post
    Your physician's will need to agree on which one gets to bill the visit. Per the Medicare Claims Processing Manual section 30.6.5 - Physicians in Group Practice:
    Physicians in the same group practice who are in the same specialty must bill and be paid as though they were a single physician. If more than one evaluation and management (face-to-face) service is provided on the same day to the same patient by the same physician or more than one physician in the same specialty in the same group, only one evaluation and management service may be reported unless the evaluation and management services are for unrelated problems. Instead of billing separately, the physicians should select a level of service representative of the combined visits and submit the appropriate code for that level.

    BUT doesnt it also state...
    "Consultations requested by members of same group
    It is appropriate for one physician or qualified NPP in a group practice requests a consultation from another physician in the same group practice when the consulting physician or qualified NPP has expertise in a specific medical area beyond the requesting professional’s knowledge. A consultation service shall not be reported on every patient as a routine practice between physicians and qualified NPPs within a group practice setting."

    i'm just confused since both doctors have the same specialty but one hasnt performed the I&D for over 8 years so she sent the consult to the other doctor along with an I&D. Not sure if that qualifies billing for both f/u and consult (2ND OPINION about future surgery option, differnt dx than I&D)/I&D on the same DOS for different MD's in the same group or not...thanks.
    Last edited by mad_one80; 05-22-2009 at 03:49 PM.

  4. #4
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    4,466
    Default Who decided the I&D needs to be done?
    I do not think there is any consult here.

    If Dr A saw the patient and determined that an I&D was required, but Dr A doesn't do that, so Dr A sends the patient to Dr B in the same office for the I&D ...

    Dr B will code ONLY the I&D and no E/M service (the RVU for the procedure inculdes the E/M required for this procedure). Dr A will code the appropriate level of E/M service with a -25 modifier (since they are in the same practice, they'll be treated as one physician, so would need the separately identifiable E/M modifier).

    F Tessa Bartels, CPC, CEMC

  5. Default
    I agree with Tessa's post above. That's exactly how I would code it as well.

    Lisi, CPC

Similar Threads

  1. Dialysis Biling
    By jacwea2782 in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-16-2015, 06:00 PM
  2. Repeated YAG by a differnt MD during the post-op period
    By codeunknown in forum Ophthalmology/Optometry
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 10:14 AM
  3. biling 2 ultrasounds
    By dmkubida in forum OB/GYN
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2012, 07:58 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 10:48 AM
  5. Two services, 2 doctors, same DOS
    By Trendale in forum E/M
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-21-2008, 12:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.