AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to bill out Locum Tenens?

  1. #1

    Default How to bill out Locum Tenens?

    AAPC: Back to School
    Is Locum Tenens only for Medicare and how do you bill it out? What all is required on the electronic claim? Q6 modifier after each procedure and what else?? Or could at least guide me to where the exact guidelines are??
    Last edited by AmandaW; 07-24-2009 at 12:49 PM.

    Amanda, CPC
    Anesthesia coder

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Columbus GA

    Default JGFisher

    Remember to use Modifier Q6 on all your locum tenens claims. There are some extra steps that must be taken in order for your locum tenens claims to be reimbursed by Medicare. The Q modifier should be listed as a procedure code so Medicare knows you're claiming services rendered by a locum tenens physician. If you don't use the modifier, you claim will likely be denied. Also the maximum time limit for billing for locum tenens physicians is currently sixty days.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Lincoln, NE


    Yes, you bill the Q6 modifier under the absent physician's name and billing number (both electronic and paper claims). The Q6 modifier informs Medicare/RRMC that this is a locum service so there is no need to formally notify MC and RRMC. Locum tenen coverage is only a physician recognized service so you can not bill the Q6 modifier for a non physician provider. I have attached the CMS weblink regarding locum services below (page 68 / section 30.2.11).


    You will also want to check with your PPO carriers and Medicaid. Keep documentation of how they tell you to bill for the locum and the name of the person at the payer that provided the billing instructions. We had some that actually credentialed the locum provider and required we submit under the locum provider name/number. We had other commercial payers that did not credential the locum AND did NOT want the Q6 modifier on the claim but still instructed us to bill under the absent provider's name.

    Hope this helps.

    Julie, CPC

Similar Threads

  1. Can a physician bill as locum tenens under a NP's NPI #
    By jwilson42 in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 05:30 PM
  2. Locum Tenens
    By y_anderson1 in forum Employment General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2014, 02:09 PM
  3. Locum Tenens help
    By dnm4345 in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2013, 07:54 AM
  4. How to bill Locum Tenens
    By jdibble in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 06:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.