AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: TEE Placement.....coding HELP PLEASE!!

  1. #1

    Question TEE Placement.....coding HELP PLEASE!!

    AAPC: Back to School
    Ok, We have just started doing TEEs. I have been billing anesthesia for several years now, but i keep getting denials for the TEE i have been billing.

    ON this case, the patient had MVR, and my anesthesiologist is biling for the insertion of a TEE. I am confused as to how this is billed. Is it billed as a seperate procedure with time or what. It looks like it should be a timed procedure. If so how does this work? I am confused and would appreciate any help.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Pasadena, CA


    sounds like TEE is an additional procedure being MVR your primary procedure, we code TEE'S 93312-26 and always get payment, MCRE may require an adt'l DX so you should check your LCD.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Lincoln, NE



    The CPT code for PLACEMENT only is 93313. It should be noted that TEEs are bundled into all ASA codes. If placed for diagnostic purposes (vs monitoring purposes), per the NCCI Overview Chapter 2 and NCCI edits, this service may be unbundled with the -59 modifier.

    I also want to emphasize in order to unbundle and bill separately for the complete service TEE 93312 (26 59) it must also be diagnostic and all elements of the procedure code description must be met -- probe insertion/image acquisition/INTERPRETATION and REPORT.

    Choder is correct that, if you're billing Medicare, these services are subject to LCD policies and you will want to review the covered diagnosis of your carrier's LCD, however, there are many commercial carriers that have their own TEE policies which do not follow the CMS guidelines as the ASA as clearly taken the stance that TEE evaluation services are not accounted for within the ASA base unit values. See pages xii and 52-55 of the 2009 ASA Relative Value Guide.

    Hope this helps.
    Julie, CPC

  4. #4


    Thank you so much Erika and Julie. I am new to the TEE billing and I am lost. Your help is very appreciated. Thanks again Have a great weekend


Similar Threads

  1. Anesthesia Coding for TEE...
    By bruharocks in forum Anesthesia
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2014, 04:02 PM
  2. TEE Coding Question
    By Judith.Ann@cox.net in forum Anesthesia
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2013, 05:29 PM
  3. Help with TEE placement & Dictation
    By christywade47@yahoo.com in forum Anesthesia
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-20-2013, 01:33 PM
  4. Anesthesia for TEE with TEE
    By Codingabc123 in forum Anesthesia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2011, 02:52 PM
  5. Anestheia for TEE probe placement
    By missyah20 in forum Anesthesia
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 10:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.