AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: PICC line placement under MAC

  1. #1

    Question PICC line placement under MAC

    AAPC: Back to School
    When a CRNA (non medically directed) places a PICC line (includes MCS) with an Anesthesiologist providing MAC how should this be coded?

    Should the line placement be coded (CPT36569)? The MAC (CPT 00532)?

    Both providers have the same tax ID number so coding both is probably not appropriate.

    If a reference could be cited with any reply it would be greatly appreciated!!

    Thank you very much for your insight,

    Lenora Rodes, CPC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Lincoln, NE



    Your coding is correct as long as this service is within the CRNAs scope of practice/state licensure. I also agree with the MDA code of 00532-G8 for the MAC. Below is from the CMS Provider Manual - Section 140.

    140.4.3 - Payment for Medical or Surgical Services Furnished by CRNAs
    (Rev. 1, 10-01-03)
    Payment can be made for medical or surgical services furnished by nonmedically directed CRNAs if they are allowed to furnish these services under State law. These services may include the insertion of Swan Ganz catheters, central venous pressure lines, pain management, emergency intubation, and the pre-anesthetic examination and evaluation of a patient who does not undergo surgery. Payment is determined under the physician fee schedule on the basis of the national physician fee schedule conversion factor, the geographic adjustment factor, and the resource-based relative value units for the medical or surgical service.


    Julie, CPC

  3. #3



    Thank you very much for the response and reference.

    To clarify:

    You would code both the line placement and the ASA code even though the providers have the same tax ID number?

    I really appreciate your insights!!

    Thank you,


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Lincoln, NE



    With the information you've provided I view these as two separate services - meaning the PICC line was NOT placed for anesthesia purposes. CRNA is surgeon and MDA is anesthesia provider. Yes, I would bill for both as long as I had apporpriate separate documentation from each provider.

    Julie, CPC

  5. #5



    Thank you very much Julie.


Similar Threads

  1. Picc Line Placement---
    By cfrantz in forum Outpatient Facilities
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-09-2012, 01:03 PM
  2. PICC line placement?
    By keke74 in forum Diagnosis Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 02:59 PM
  3. PICC line placement
    By sreeja in forum Interventional Radiology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 08:15 AM
  4. Documention for PICC line placement
    By birky in forum Interventional Radiology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 08:41 AM
  5. coding supervision of PICC line placement
    By dil1097 in forum Medicare Regulations
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 08:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.