Results 1 to 5 of 5

Critical Care coding question

  1. Default Critical Care coding question
    Medical Coding Books
    Can I charge a 99232 f/u inpatient with 99291 critical care?

    Nichole

  2. Default You Can
    You can if the patient becomes unstable with potenital for organ failure, deterioration or death. There must be documentation of the clinical situation that required CC, physician interventions etc.Also 30 minutes of CC time must be documented. But CC can be in any hospital setting. Take a look at the CPT book for more details.

    Jim Strafford CEDC MCS-P

  3. #3
    Default
    Only if the visit was provided earlier in the day than the CC. See the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapt. 12, Section 30.6.12.H (http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf) which states:
    "When critical care services are provided on a date where an inpatient hospital or office/outpatient evaluation and management service was furnished earlier on the same date at which time the patient did not require critical care, both the critical care and the previous evaluation and management service may be paid."
    Jenny Berkshire, CPC, CEMC, CGIC

  4. Default
    Does anytone else have any info on this. I thought cc could be billed with an e&m as long as that time is seperate than the cc time. Because actually the e&m is done earlier on the same date (right before the cc, for example).
    Quote Originally Posted by j.berkshire View Post
    only if the visit was provided earlier in the day than the cc. See the medicare claims processing manual, chapt. 12, section 30.6.12.h (http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf) which states:
    "when critical care services are provided on a date where an inpatient hospital or office/outpatient evaluation and management service was furnished earlier on the same date at which time the patient did not require critical care, both the critical care and the previous evaluation and management service may be paid."
    Last edited by sherryjean27; 11-30-2009 at 10:19 AM.

  5. #5
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    4,466
    Default Immediately before?
    If your subsequent hospital visit is done immediately prior to critical care, I would not code it ... sounds to me like the entire visit would be critical care.

    The intention of allowing you to code the subsequent hospital visit AND also critical care on the same date of service is to allow for those situations where a patient is stable when seen earlier in the day, but has subsequently deteriorated to the point where the patient is critically ill and critical care is required.

    Hope that helps.

    F Tessa Bartels, CPC, CEMC

Similar Threads

  1. yet another critical care question
    By twtcpc in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2014, 09:14 AM
  2. critical care coding question
    By la_0922 in forum E/M
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 05:47 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 10:01 AM
  4. Critical Care Question
    By rbynmnk in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-29-2009, 03:24 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-2008, 08:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.