Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Separate Procedure

  1. #1

    Default Separate Procedure

    Does anyone have any guidelines/information on coding Separate Procedure codes. The information under Surgery Guidelines have always been very vague to me.

    I have an op report where the doc has done an IOL exchange, 66986, and followed it up with a ciliary sulcus fixation of the IOL. It seems to me that since the purpose of surgery is to replace a dislocated lens, the ciliary sulcus fixation would be "an integral component of a total service" but coding 66986 with 66682 does not conflict w/CCI edits.

    Input/advice/reference material would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Huntington, WV
    Posts
    17

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,128

    Default

    Is this what you're looking for?

    CPT “Separate Procedure” Definition

    If a CPT code descriptor includes the term “separate procedure”, the CPT code may not be reported separately with a related procedure. CMS interprets this designation to prohibit the separate reporting of a “separate procedure” when performed with another procedure in an anatomically related region often through the same skin incision, orifice, or surgical approach.

    A CPT code with the “separate procedure” designation may be reported with another procedure if it is performed at a separate patient encounter on the same date of service or at the same patient encounter in an anatomically unrelated area often through a separate skin incision, orifice, or surgical approach. Modifier 59 or a more specific modifier (e.g., anatomic modifier) may be appended to the “separate procedure” CPT code to indicate that it qualifies as a separately reportable service.

    http://www.cms.hhs.gov/NationalCorrectCodInitEd/

    Chapter 1 of the NCCI Manual

    ......(Looking at CPT...it reads almost the same....hmmm...)
    Last edited by RebeccaWoodward*; 11-24-2009 at 07:55 AM.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thank you both for your responses.

    The Separate Procedure definition is what I was trying to get additional clarification on. Mary (Mbort) sent me info from Marge Scalley that helped me sort it out.

    Thanks again.

  5. #5

    Default Separate Procedure

    Coderguy, did the info you received from Margie Vaught lead you to only code the 66986?

Similar Threads

  1. What if both codes are Separate Procedure ?
    By betsycpcp in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-2013, 09:13 AM
  2. What if both codes are Separate Procedure ?
    By betsycpcp in forum Orthopaedics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2013, 05:14 AM
  3. Separate Procedure?
    By SUEV in forum General Surgery
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 02:33 PM
  4. Separate Documentation for Procedure
    By leeannatk in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2011, 12:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.