Results 1 to 6 of 6

Prolong Visit for Anesthesia

  1. Default Prolong Visit for Anesthesia
    Exam Training Packages
    Can an aneshtesiologist bill for EM & prolong time for "patient complication" on postcare?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Default
    Need more information before I can answer. Please specify the what, when and where the patient complication occured.

    Julie D, CPC

  3. Default
    The question was asked hypothetically by our administrator. We are about to open an Amb Surg within our group and hiring different specialties and anesthesiologists.

  4. #4
    Default
    The anesthesia postop round is inclusive of the anesthesia service. Per the CCI all inpatient and outpatient visits and consults occuring on the same day by same provider/group/specialty as the anesthesia service are inclusive with a modifier status of "0" which means this edit cannot be over-ridden with a modifier. However, E&M services occuring on or after postop day 1, excluding the anesthesia postop round, that are above and beyond the usual postop care can be billed in accordance with CPT Billing Guidelines.

    Note: some payers may require the -24 modifier to signify unrelated postop E&M service.

    Julie, CPC

  5. Default
    Julie,Thank you for your response. But is'nt there anything the anesthesiologist can bill if the anesthesia postop became complicated ?
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Default
    Of course, the anesthesia provider may report medically necessary surgical procedures, however, E&M services are not allowed unless it would qualify as critical care (which then, per critical care billing instructions, total critical care time would exclude any procedure time).

    The below excerpt is from the NCCI Chapter 2 (Anesthesia) page 5

    "Similarly, routine postoperative evaluation is included in the basic unit for the anesthesia service. If this evaluation occurs after the anesthesia practitioner has safely placed the patient under postoperative care, neither additional anesthesia time units nor evaluation and management codes should be reported for this evaluation. Postoperative evaluation and management services related to the surgery are not separately reportable by the anesthesia practitioner except when an anesthesiologist provides significant, separately identifiable ongoing critical care services.
    Anesthesia practitioners other than anesthesiologists cannot report evaluation and management codes except as described above when a surgical case is canceled."

    Julie, CPC

Similar Threads

  1. prolong ov
    By jabrb in forum Diagnosis Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2012, 07:20 PM
  2. prolong service
    By veeramani14 in forum E/M
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2012, 07:02 PM
  3. prolong
    By maschell in forum E/M
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 03:24 PM
  4. Prolong Service in ER.
    By Mindy Davis in forum Emergency Department
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 07:59 AM
  5. Prolong Services
    By Gemini18 in forum E/M
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2009, 09:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.