Results 1 to 8 of 8

E/M With Modifier 24 During Global Period

  1. #1
    Default E/M With Modifier 24 During Global Period
    Exam Training Packages
    I'm totally confused. Please help! My understanding on modifier 24 is you use this when a visit is unrelated to the global period. I understand that. I just received an email form Part B insider Wire stating modifier 24 can be used if the pt is being seen during the global for an e/m that is due to a complication from the surgery. Is this correct. Examples:

    Ms. Smith had a tonsillectomy on 3/1/08 and reports to hospital on 3/20 with a post tonsillectomy hemorrhage. Can you add a 24 to the e/m or is it considered global?

    Mr. Jones is admitted to hospital for surgery on 2/15/08 for pharyngesophagel repair and skin split grafts. Pt has cancer. Dx for repair is 874.4 and dx for skin split is 173.3. Pt stays in hospital for undetermined amount of time. Hospital susbsequent visits dx is 478.29. Can I add a modifier 24 to the subsequent hosptial visits or is it considered global?

    If you could give me an example of when a 24 can be added due to complications.

    Thank you
    Melanie

    Thank you.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Location
    ENGLEWOOD/DENVER
    Posts
    2,338
    Default
    That is true, the modifier 24 can be used on an E/M when the patient is seen within the global period for a complication.

    Mr. Smith has a total hip arthroplasty, returns to the ER 5 days later for a dislocation. The 24 modifier would be used on the E/M code (same physician group of course).

  3. #3
    Wink
    Thank you for your response. It's greatly appreciated.

    Melanie

  4. #4
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    262
    Default
    If this was a complication to the surgery how is this an unrelated visit? I thought any complications to surgery were included in the global period.

    Melissa Blow, CPC

  5. #5
    Location
    Greeley, Colorado
    Posts
    2,045
    Default
    I'm with Melissa...how is a complication not related to the surgery?

  6. #6
    Default
    I agree with Melissa and Lisa as well. We have had this battle whithin our company.

    They would never have the complication it they didn't have the surgery. So I think that it is related to the surgery, "so if you look at it that way" then you can't use a -24 on the e/m if it is related. I have been to a couple of semiars one being Medicare and they both say that if the follow up is related to the surgery then you can't use the -24 and if you can't use a -24 then you shouldn't be able to charge an e/m. I have added below a section in the Medicare IOM from the Global Surgical Package section. Chapter 12 section 40

    Complications Following Surgery - All additional medical or surgical services
    required of the surgeon during the postoperative period of the surgery because of complications which do not require additional trips to the operating room;

    Please if anyone has anymore info I would like to know, I think this maybe a problem with a lot of people.

    Jessica Harrell, CPC

  7. Smile
    I think any complication that requires the use of rvu's can be billed with mod 24. Normally you should not expect adnormal complication after simple surgery,low grade temp, light bleeding, some pain, etc,is normal. But during post-op the pt should be getting better within the that global period unless there is something negligent going on within the pt or within the
    procedure. Besides if you think it is billable- bill it. If it is denied and the Dr. think his/her work was outside of the normal postop complications, appeal the claim. The insurance carriers will most likely deny anything within the global period the first time but stand your grounds and appeal it, Your physician may have to write a letter or something but You may be surprise of the outcome.

    Toni

  8. #8
    Default
    E&M-24 is used for unrelated problems during the global period
    99024 is used for reasons related to the original procedure

    Quote Originally Posted by MBA101 View Post
    I'm totally confused. Please help! My understanding on modifier 24 is you use this when a visit is unrelated to the global period. I understand that. I just received an email form Part B insider Wire stating modifier 24 can be used if the pt is being seen during the global for an e/m that is due to a complication from the surgery. Is this correct. Examples:

    Ms. Smith had a tonsillectomy on 3/1/08 and reports to hospital on 3/20 with a post tonsillectomy hemorrhage. Can you add a 24 to the e/m or is it considered global?

    Mr. Jones is admitted to hospital for surgery on 2/15/08 for pharyngesophagel repair and skin split grafts. Pt has cancer. Dx for repair is 874.4 and dx for skin split is 173.3. Pt stays in hospital for undetermined amount of time. Hospital susbsequent visits dx is 478.29. Can I add a modifier 24 to the subsequent hosptial visits or is it considered global?

    If you could give me an example of when a 24 can be added due to complications.

    Thank you
    Melanie

    Thank you.

    Thank you
    Rachele Porter, AS, CPC, CPC-H, CEDC
    no weapons formed against me shall prosper

Similar Threads

  1. Global Period Affected by Modifier 58 or 78?
    By sraines in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-05-2016, 06:32 PM
  2. Modifier 76 & global period
    By PMiklavcic in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-31-2012, 01:28 PM
  3. Medicare Modifier for Global Period
    By rksaleh in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-29-2012, 07:10 AM
  4. 24 modifier global period
    By willette in forum Medicare Regulations
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 09:52 AM
  5. Modifier during global period?
    By cmac in forum Family Practice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2009, 09:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.