Results 1 to 4 of 4

Standing Orders Expire?

  1. #1
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    431
    Default Standing Orders Expire?
    Exam Training Packages
    Are there any written guidelines on how long a standing order can stand?

    Of course, I know they shouldn't go to long without seeing the physician for a re-eval...but as far as official rules...are there any?

    Thanks!
    Linda Vargas, CPC, CPCO, CPMA, CPC-I, CEMC,CCC
    PMCC Licensed Instructor
    Kansas City, MO Chapter
    President, 2018
    Vice President, 2017
    Member Development Officer 2016
    Harrisonville, MO Chapter President - 2013
    ICD-10 Education Coordinator- 2012
    Chapter President - 2011
    President Elect - 2010

  2. #2
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,126
    Default
    I had this on file...

    Reliance on Standing Orders

    Although standing orders are not prohibited in connection with an extended course of treatment, too often they have led to abusive practices. Standing orders in and of themselves are not usually acceptable documentation that tests are reasonable and necessary. Accordingly, the insurer may reject standing orders as evidence that a test is reasonable and necessary. Medicare contractors can and may require additional documentation to support the medical necessity of the test. As a result of the potential problems standing orders may cause, the use of standing orders is discouraged.

    Thus, while laboratory compliance programs may permit the use of standing orders executed in connection with an extended course of treatment, the compliance program should require the laboratory to periodically monitor standing orders. Standing orders should have a fixed term of validity and must be renewed at their expiration. We suggest that, consistent with State law requirements, a laboratory should contact all nursing homes from which the laboratory has received such standing orders and request that they confirm in writing the validity of all current standing orders. In addition, in accordance with State law, laboratories should verify standing orders relied upon at draw stations with the physician, authorized person on the physician’s staff, or other authorized individual who has provided the standing orders to the laboratory. With respect to patients with End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD), at least once annually laboratories should contact each ESRD facility or unit to request confirmation in writing of the continued validity of all existing standing orders.

    Page 6

    http://oig.hhs.gov/authorities/docs/cpglab.pdf

    Additional Link...

    D5301§493.1241 Standard: Test request.

    (a) The laboratory must have a written or electronic request for patient testing from an authorized person.
    Interpretive Guidelines §493.1241(a)
    An “authorized person” means an individual authorized under State law to order tests or receive test results, or both. If the State law does not address who may order tests and receive test results, then anyone may order tests and receive test results. However, the laboratory must follow the requirements in the Social Security Act regarding test ordering for reimbursement under Medicare.
    To assure only the authorized person is ordering the test, a laboratory using electronic test requests may issue passwords.
    Use of standing orders should be clearly defined in written policy, describing which tests may be covered by standing orders and at what interval standing orders should be reconfirmed.

    https://www.cms.gov/CLIA/downloads/apcsubk1.pdf

    http://www.hcpro.com/CCP-40960-862/Q...a-new-one.html
    Last edited by RebeccaWoodward*; 05-25-2010 at 09:14 AM.

  3. #3
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    431
    Default
    Thank you Rebecca! You are alwasy so helpful, I am sure it is not just me who appreciates your diligence on this board!
    Linda Vargas, CPC, CPCO, CPMA, CPC-I, CEMC,CCC
    PMCC Licensed Instructor
    Kansas City, MO Chapter
    President, 2018
    Vice President, 2017
    Member Development Officer 2016
    Harrisonville, MO Chapter President - 2013
    ICD-10 Education Coordinator- 2012
    Chapter President - 2011
    President Elect - 2010

  4. #4
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,126
    Default
    Thank you Linda-I really appreciate it!

Similar Threads

  1. Standing Order Dx
    By cocstudent1 in forum Medicare Regulations
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2014, 08:56 PM
  2. Letting Credentials Expire
    By lrhines514@gmail.com in forum Employment General Discussion
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 11-11-2013, 06:38 PM
  3. standing orders ? radiology
    By PLAIDMAN in forum Orthopaedics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2013, 02:07 PM
  4. Free Standing ER
    By jeanae1005 in forum Emergency Department
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 11:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.